Review on concept of"jurisdiction"in a field of conflict of laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Manabu  富山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70552511)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords法域 / 抵触法
Research Abstract
In fiscal year 2011, after researching on the history of traditional “jurisdiction” concept,I examined possibilities of a spatial expansion of the concept with reference to discussion of U.S. and the relationship between jurisdiction and non-state law. In fiscal year 2012, focusing on a qualitative expansion of the concept, I performed an analysis of whether “regime” have qualification as a jurisdiction with referring to the theory of Ge r ma ny. From the research of these, I have arrived at tentative conclusion that the discussion of a spatial expansion of the concept is meaningful, on the other hand, in regard to a qualitative expansion of the concept, while we need to develop the theory of regime law, it is likely that it exists potentially.