Dialog between judges and political branches in domestic implementation of international obligations in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Kaoru  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40194617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Yukari  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (70303518)
MIZUSHIMA Tomonori  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60434916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIRIYAMA Takanobu  大阪市立大学, 大阪市立大学, 副学長 (30214919)
FUKAMACHI Kiminobu  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (00199168)
ITAKURA Minako  静岡大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 准教授 (50257440)
TOKUGAWA Shinji  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60280682)
SAITO Tamitomo  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 教授
NISHIKATA Toshiya  京都学園大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60434651)
MAEDA Naoko  京都女子大学, 法学部, 講師 (80353514)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際法の国内実施 / 国際法 / 国内裁判 / 国内立法 / 国際法学 / 日本法 / 国際法と国内法の関係 / 主権免除 / 入管法 / 環境法 / 国内実施
Research Abstract
In the fields where the relevant domestic law system already exists, some inovative interpretation would be indispensable to adjust the existing structure of law system. In general, Japanese courts tend to avoid such efforts, simply to declare non-applicabilty of international legal norms. Nevertheless, hard tension with the existing system of law leads some of judges to adopt rather evoltive interpretation, and such judicial precedents are, to some extent, relevant to recent reforms for effective imprementation of international law through legislative measures. In sum, we cannot attribute main responsibility to judges for ineffective implementation of international law. we should pay more attention to behavors of Cabinet and Diet at the time of adhesion to international treaties