Fundamental and Comparative Study on the Law and Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Shiro  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70195080)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民事裁判 / 文学 / 司法制度 / 法科大学院 / 法曹養成 / 司法アクセス / 法教育 / 宮澤賢治 / 刑事裁判 / 法科大学院教育 / 法的救済 / 手続 / 倒産
Research Abstract
This Research Subject "Fundamental and Comparative Study on the Law and Literature" is seldom dealt with in Japan. But it is suggestive study to legal education at the level of not only law school but also undergraduate school in Japan. I have tried to read many Japanese and English novels to find the materials in order to teach law there and have visited several libraries and museums which have materials about novelists to find educational materials there. I have a plan to publish textbook on "Law and Literature" as soon as possible.