Review of the saiban-in trial from the viewpoint of citizens and saiban-in
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI SHUICHI  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60166147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) II Takayuki  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40367016)
HIRANO Kiyoshi  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70400124)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords市民の法感覚 / 裁判員経験の共有 / 法教育 / lay judge system / 裁判員裁判
Research Abstract
This research considered the saiban-in trial from viewpoints of citizens and saiban-in in three projects. First, we have held public symposiums on the saiban-in system which included panelists from among former saiban-in and legal professionals. Second, we observed real saiban-in trials with university students at the Aomori district court. Third, we conducted mock saiban-in trials at junior high schools, high schools and city halls. The main findings on questionnaire surveys to the participants of these projects are as follows. The experience of saiban-in is not necessarily shared by citizens. Due information and care are not provided to citizens and post saiban-in. University students change their views to the saiban-in trial and crime after observing real saiban-in trials. Finally, junior high school and high school students and citizens tend to become positive to serve as saiban-in after their experience of mock saiban-in trial deliberations.