Enforcement of standards essential patents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI HISAO  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (80304567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特許 / 技術標準 / 独占禁止法 / 契約法 / 特許権の救済 / 特許法 / 特許権
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the enforcement of standard essential patent on injunction and the award for damages. First, Research about the reality of standard setting at Standard Setting Organization (SSO) reveals social functions and problems of standard-setting by SSO. Next research focuses on legal analysis of standard-setting by SSO. Intellectual Property High Court on 16 May 2014 (Samsung standard essential patent case) showed one solution on this problem for the enforcement of standard essential patent in case of FRAND declaration. Comparative law study in US, EU and Japan reveals the differences and common features between these jurisdictions. This analysis is pursued from perspectives of contract law (characterization of FRAND declaration), patent law (remedy of patent right) and competition law.