The administration's stability and the possibility of a coup in North Korea
Project/Area Number |
23653038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Seigakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 政治学 / 政軍関係 / 北朝鮮 / 韓国 / アフリカ / クーデター / 安全保障 |
Research Abstract |
This paper examines the possibility a coup occurring in North Korea. It considers how a government’s stability, indicated by that government’s division of and control of its military, reduces the possibility of a coup. The paper looks first at examples of African nations and of South Korea, and then turns to the particular case of North Korea. As the North Korean government maintains an even higher level of control and division of its military then the other countries studied, this paper concludes that there is low probability of coup occurring in North Korea.