How can we update modern normative theories of democracy facing not government but governance situations?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Hiroko  近畿大学, 全学共通教育機構, 講師 (00517394)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガバナンス / 正統性 / ハーバーマス / 討議デモクラシー / ポリティ / アソシエーション / ポリセントリシティ / 管轄権 / 地域ガバナンス / フェデラリズム / コンソシエーショナリズム
Research Abstract
Democracies today are functionig under the conditions both in unit and membership which were unknown to modern normative theories of democracy. That is, present political decisions are being made in compounded units of local, national or supranational governments, by members such as experts or interest groupes who are not registered as voters. These kinds of political decisions can no longer be legitimated by parliamentary sovereignty. Then, how can we understand such decisions in today's democracies to be legitimate? The research is putting various arguments in order aiming at updating modern normative theories of democracy.