Islamic Political Movements in the Middle Eastern State System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA Shingo  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (40344783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイスラーム政治運動 / 政治変動 / アラブの春
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the idea of the Middle Eastern State System in the perspective of Islamic Political Movements. The Islamic movements have been explained as a regional phenomenon of religious and philosophical revival over the Middle East. However, we find that each organization is active inside a country, not behave across the border without a few exceptions. Our collaborative project investigates the Muslim Brotherhoods in Egypt and Jordan, Hizbullah, and Islamic Radicals. We find these organizations usually stay in their own countries and have no tendency to operate in the foreign countries.
Therefore, each Arab state has been evaluated as artificial because of nation building process in the Middle East, but it has a role of an actor of international politics.