Towards a Designing and Strategic Implementation of "Peacebuilding Compact"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Toshiya  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70304045)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords平和構築 / コンパクト / 人間の安全保障 / 国際連合 / 安全保障理事会
Research Abstract
This study is intended to design a model "peacebuilding compact," an agreed strategy to bring together both the ownership of local stakeholders and the partnership by international community to assist post-conflict countries to solidify and pursue their avenue of more sustainable peace. Five key elements, namely, "power," "authority," "capacity," "dialogue," and "funding," were identified as the key elements of a successful compact for consolidating peace. Then, the study has explored the ways to monitor their overall progress. A series of contents analyses of more than 10 existing cases of peacebuilding strategy documents as well as the field-based research were conducted to delineate the important lessons and insights to develop a model "peacebuilding compact."