Conflicts between the religious issues and the Secularism system among the Member States in the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HACHIYA Machiko  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (40304711)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域統合 / 世俗主義 / EU / EU / アラブの春 / 脱キリスト教化 / 国際協調論 / 地域統合論 / 宗教
Research Abstract
The religious issues in the EU are not a traditional European conflict between the state and church but a task for the Christian to co-exist with non-Christian religions. However, mainly because of the fact that most of the EU member states declares secularism even if a National Church is constituted. Under such a situation, religious issues have been rarely taken up within the EU related research field. The unexpected upheaval called “Arab Spring” forced the EU to face the Islam countries and to review its conventional policies toward these countries. But the reaction of the EU has been very slow, basically continuing the existing policies despite the change of the government from the secular to a religious one. Very little development is observed even at the time of the final stage of this research. The research term completed with the fact finding, examining the evolution of the “Arab Spring”, analysis of the (non)reaction of the EU toward “Arab Spring”.