Fundamental research of "Siberian Internment" on the bases of Russian archival documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Takeshi  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (10207607)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシベリア抑留 / ロシア公文書館 / 内務省関係文書 / ロシア人研究者 / 地方公文書館
Research Abstract
Having worked in Siberia and the Far-East in September, 2011 and in Moscow in February-March, 2012, the reporter read archival documents on the Japanese internees in the USSR, made a step forward in cooperation with the Russian researchers and got some new knowledge on this problem. The panel discussion in Tokyo in October, 2011 became a chance of mutual understanding between ex-internees and the researchers concerned, as well as a chance of appeal to the public.