A reconstruction of axiomatic foundations of modern utility theory: toward a construction of unified axiom systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YUTAKA  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80180412)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords効用理論 / 期待効用 / 主観的期待効用 / 非線形期待効用 / 半順序構造 / 単項関係 / 線形不等式系 / 2次不等式系 / 2次不等式系
Research Abstract
A model of rational economic agent is constructed by the requirement, described as an axiom system, that his/her preferential judgments, is preferred to, for decision alternatives should be rational. In the literature, there have been proposed various axiom systems because decision alternatives are mathematically described in many different ways according to economic environments. This study proposes a unified description of decision alternatives as abstract mathematical objects and partially succeeds to develop a unified axiom system to cover many of the existing axiom systems.