A new approach to the economics of education by incorporating educational, psychological, or sociological perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hirofumi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60294295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUYOSHI Yanagihara  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80298504)
AKIHIKO Kaneko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (10282873)
HIDEYA Kato  名古屋経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80434629)
TSUYOSHI Shinozaki  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80467266)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育の経済学 / 教育学 / 心理学 / 教育目的 / 教育制度
Research Abstract
This study aims at constructing a theoretical model that captures important factors of human capital accumulation in school education, in a manner that is based on findings in Psychology and Sociology, and on the voice of school teachers. We first reviewed studies in Psychology and Sociology, and interviewed teachers, and clarified that in school education, it is important for students not only to pursue academic achievements but also to acquire "sociability." We also found that in constructing a theoretical model, we should incorporate the concept of "socialization." To clarify the effect of education with taking into account these new perspectives, we constructed the model of human capital accumulation where sociability is one of the integral factors in its accumulation. We found that even if academic achievement improves, when it accompanies the decline in students' sociability, human capital accumulation might be reduced.