Utility theory based on human nature and its implications to economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Junji  明海大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50337490)
Research Collaborator GOLDSTEIN Josh  University of California Berkeley
KUHN Michael  Vienna Institute of Demography
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords選好 / 幸福度 / 効用 / 進化生物学 / 時間選好率 / 相対的効用 / 行動経済学 / バイオエコノミックス / Time Preference / Value of Life / Relative Concerns / Happiness / Bioeconomics / Preferences / Utility / 国際研究者交流、オーストリア / Natural Selection / 国際研究者交流 / オーストリア / Preference
Research Abstract
This study provides biological foundations of human tendencies to discount future and to care about social status, and demonstrates that, incorporating these tendencies into economic models, we can explain demographic and economic phenomena such as the modern fertility transition. Then, focusing on similarities in biological and economic models, this study presents an economic framework that is consistent with the biological framework. These results indicate that we can rebuild utility theory using the biological framework.