| Project/Area Number |
23653058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIE Daisuke 横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (40175980)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 神学 / ダーウィニズム / 社会科学方法論 / キリスト教経済学 / ヴィクトリア時代 / 経済思想史 / ジョセフ・バトラー / 自然神学 / デザイン論 |
| Research Abstract |
I held the consecutive study meetings called "the Victorian Current Ideas Seminar" in 2011. In 2012, I published its research result as the editor and a writer in the title of The Thoughts of the Victorian Era and John Stuart Mill: Literary Arts, Religion, Ethics, and Economy (Tokyo: Sanwa Books, 2013). I also read a paper titled "Leslie Stephen's Agnosticism" in the 12th conference of the International Society for the Utilitarian Studies (New York, 24 August, 2012). In 2013, I focused on the research about the recognition of God in association with empiricism and probability theory from the view point of the Darwinian methodology and the view of society. I eventually hold a workshop on "Joseph Butler in the History of British Ideas: Probability from Butler to Keynes" (February 8, 2014), and I am preparing the publication of its result now. As a whole, I am convinced that my research had the significance as the pilot-like trial to fill the omission of the study of the field in Japan.