Place Branding in Urban and Rural Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Toshiaki  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60261674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Kenji  山形大学, 人文学部人間文化学科, 教授 (30143077)
KAIYAMA Michiriro  山形大学, 人文学部法経政策学科, 教授 (40096392)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域ブランド / 地域ブランド経済学 / さくらんぼ / ラ・フランス / 米 / つや姫 / 限界支払い意思額 / ブランド価値 / 地域ブランド経済 / 地域経済学 / 農業経済学 / 訪問地ブランド / 情報 / 価値評価
Research Abstract
This study aims to construct the economic theory of place branding and to make empirical conclusions regarding the value of regional goods and services. The discovery of place-branding factors can affect the economic impact on the value of particular regions. First, the focus of place branding analysis is on Satonishiki and Benisyuho cherries, Tsuyahime rice, pears known as La France in Yamagata and other areas. Second, the power of place and destination branding increases or decreases depending on the type of information generated from every city, town and village using a PC and cellular phones. Finally, under our economic theory of place branding, we propose a way to create a Japanese, or world branding value, of Uzen-extra silk. Three major silk symposiums were organized in Kaminoyama, Yonezawa and Yamagata every year between 2011-2013 involving local and central governments and the silk industries that gave an overview of the Japanese and world branding of Uzen-extra silk.