Resource Development and Human Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA MAKOTO  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (40209705)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Ayako  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 非常勤講師
FU Hoi Yee  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教
FABUSORO Eniola  ナイジェリア連邦農業大学, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords持続的開発 / 人間の安全保障 / 有機農業 / 鉱物資源 / モンゴル / ナイジェリア / ベナン / 資源開発 / 持続可能性 / 開発のスピード / 資源の循環利用 / 国際情報交換ベナン共和国 / 国際情報交換ナイジェリア / 国際情報交換ベナン
Research Abstract
This research aimed at clarifying the influence of resource development on natural and socio-cultural environments by focusing on the purpose, the target, the means, the size, and the speed of development. Specifically the development of mineral resources in Mongolia and the development of organic agriculture in Nigeria and Benin were studied comparatively in order to make clear prerequisites of sustainable development which is an important challenge of human security.
The main findings of the research include that the development of organic agriculture which depends on the recycling of local resources is done in accordance with the preservation of natural environment and that the development of underground resources would accelerate the environmental destruction if there is no institutional regulation.