An empirical analysis on vertically-linked multiple power markets in oligopoly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Ryosuke  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (60323945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOE Nobuhiro  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (60313483)
TANAKA Makoto  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (10377137)
IKEDA Shinsuke  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (90598567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電力自由化 / 卸市場分析 / 小売市場分析 / アンバンドリング / 小売市場 / 卸市場
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the retail market with auction data and found that deregulation would increase the number of bids by entrants to lower the power charges by 0.48yen/kWh on average. The analysis on the wholesale market with the JEPX day-ahead spot market data revealed that the estimated spreads were on average at least 50 times as large as the one in the well-functioning S&P500 index futures market. Finally, we discussed the solvency issue of Tokyo Electric Power Company and unbundling of the Japan’s power market in the context of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Disaster.