Development and Happiness: An Inquiry into the Diversification and Endogenization of the Goals of Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Shigeru  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (40247622)
Research Collaborator DASHO Karma Ura  ブータン研究所, 所長
PENJORE Dorji  ブータン研究所, 副所長
WANGDI Wangdi  ブータン研究所, 研究員
CHOPEL Sangay  ブータン研究所, 研究員
DASHO L.t.s. Powdyel  ブータン研究所, ブータン教育大臣
DASHO Karma Tsetrim  ブータン研究所, ブータンGNHコミッションが研究支援者
MS. PARANEE Watana  タイ王国国家経済社会委員会, Director
AMONVATANA Chalaiporn  チュラロンコン大学, 経済学部, 准教授
AEMKULWAT Chairat  チュラロンコン大学, 経済学部, 講師
PATUNRU Arianto  インドネシア大学経済学部, 同経済社会研究所, 教授, 所長
DARTANTO Teguh  インドネシア大学経済学部, 同経済社会研究所, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords開発と幸福 / グローバリゼーション / 経済開発 / Post MDGs / Subjective Well-being / 人間開発 / 国際研究者交流(ブータン、タイ、インドネシア等) / 国際情報交換(ブータン、タイ、インドネシア等) / 開発研究 / 国際研究者交流(ブータン、タイ、インドネシア) / 国際情報交換(ブーラン、タイ、インドネシア他) / 幸福 / 開発 / 成長 / 主観的指標
Research Abstract
In the 'Goals of Development' arguments among the international development cooperation community, 'Sustainable and Happiness-oriented Development' has been mainstreamed toward the Post-MDGs era. Development research that deals with diversification of development goals is highly desired. This project was initiated by offering a Plenary Session 'Diversification of Development Goals under Globalization' at the 22nd JASID National Conference. In collaboration with the Government of Bhutan, famous for its political philosophy of 'Gross National Happiness,' a report 'Happiness: Towards a New Development Paradigm' was compiled and submitted to the UN. In order to offer prototype rigorous analyses in this issue, "Measurements and Determinants of Multifaceted Poverty" was published from the JICA Research Institute. To wrap up this initiating research project, a book, 'Globalization and Development Vol.II: In Search of a New Development Paradigm' will be published in 2014 (from Routledge).