Behavioral economical analysis of the propensity of the decision making of diabetic patients from a neuroecomical perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Naoya  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50160388)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 行動経済学 / 神経経済学 / リテラシー / ヘルスリテラシー
Research Abstract
The basic treatment for type 2 diabetes is dietary therapy and appropriate exercise, but improvement in these lifestyle habits is often difficult. To search for new solutions to problems in the treatment of type 2 diabetes, we focused on behavioral economic analysis and analyzed trends in patients with diabetes that have poor glycemic control from a neuroeconomic perspective. Our survey suggests that type 1 and type 2 diabetes are basically different diseases. In middle-aged patients with type 2 diabetes, quantitative literacy proficiency was lower. The low survey response rate may also be related to awareness of this low proficiency. This lower literacy proficiency may play a role in the onset of type 2 diabetes, and with the additional factor of procrastination, this can lead to a worsening condition and progression of complications.