Development of methods for dealing with lot shapes in real estate value analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Yasushi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10192949)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords敷地 / 間口 / 奥行 / 道路ネットワーク / 住戸プラン / 土地収用 / ヘドニック分析 / 住宅市場 / 道路パターン / 建物棟数密度 / 居住 / 不動産価値 / 受取意思額 / 支払意思額 / 近隣効果 / マンション家賃 / web情報 / テキストマイニング / 敷地形状 / 居住満足度 / 居住の質 / 価値観 / 住宅規模 / 選好 / ネットワーク分析 / 居住分化 / 世帯収入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed distribution of depth and frontage of sites, which are basic factors of site shape. In particular, theoretical and empirical analyses regarding the average depth of sites and distribution of frontage are conducted. Moreover, analyses of housing market, such as analyses of preference in floor area and floor plan in the housing market in Beijing, China, analyses of local segregation in social classes, analyses of regional reputation, analyses of residential satisfaction, and analyses of relationship between social classes of households and spatial distribution of shops.