An Empirical Study on Microinsurance for the Poor in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Seiichi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90134197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Kana  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00552001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小口保険制度 / フィールド実験 / カンボジア / 小口保険 / 貧困削減 / 開発援助
Research Abstract
Main results are as follows;
We examined the determinants of purchasing micro-health-insurance and the effects of the insurance on health of household members, analysing a simultaneous equation system by OLS and Probit modell.From the results of analysis, we found that the worse the health condition of household members, it was more likely to purchase microinsurance, while the purchase of microinsurance did not affect the health condition.We also found that the larger the risk aversion, it was more likely to purchase microinsurance, while time preference did not affect the decision on whether the households purchased the insurance or not.