Economic evaluation of public policy studies based on the concept of public administration, political science, business administration and sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAI NOBUO  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (50275301)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経済学 / 政治学 / 行政学 / 社会学 / 分野間の融合 / プラットフォーム / アプローチの一覧 / 政治学と経済学 / 行政学と経済学 / 社会学と経済学 / 公共政策研究の経済学的評価 / 政治学と経済学」 / プラット―フォーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, through the discussion with researchers in each field from an interdisciplinary point of view, obtains the followings First, the method of the public policy research in economics, public administration, political science and sociology, is comprehensively and systematically described from an economic point of view and a list of the differences on the assumptions, basic concepts and approach, is made. Second, we set three common issues, and make lists of the directions of the analysis and resolution in each field and build a basis for deriving an effective policy recommendations in the future. These lists enable us to recognize the difference among the respective fields for each agenda, to find a way to cooperate mutually beyond the field and to find an efficient and effective strategy for solving problems.