Project/Area Number |
23653075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Naoto 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (90243146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNAGA Yoshiho 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (60325561)
NISHIDE Yuko 東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (60451506)
KANAYA Nobuko 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20509062)
ISHIDA Yu 明石工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 講師 (20455554)
TANAKA Takafumi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50236600)
OKUYAMA Naoko 神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (80617556)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 経済政策 / ソーシャル・エクスクルージョン / NPO/NGO / 市民社会アクター / 社会経済パフォーマンス / ダイバーシティ / 公共政策 / NPO・NGO / 市民社会 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to investigate the mechanisms of social exclusion caused by diversity, and hopes to contribute to influence the value and the use of diversity in public policy positively, in order to preserve the vitality of society. For this purpose, we quantitatively analyzed the situation of diversity and social exclusion in different societies in relation to economic growth, the promotion of enterprise, crime rates, and other socio-economic performance indicators.