| Project/Area Number |
23653076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Akira 宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (70292795)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 農家 / 自営業 / 国民年金 / 農業者年金 / 公的年金 / 高齢者 / 農業 / 農村 / 厚生年金 |
| Research Abstract |
The degree of participation in National Pension System in rural area is higher than other areas. It exceeds 90%. We can infer they , especially farmers who live in rural area, get full pensions in the public pension system. In 1990 elderly farmer ’ s couplesget the amount of payment more than annual sum 1.5 million yen. They can also get income from others, e.g. agriculture income, imputed rent and so on. This can be inferred that elderly farmer's couples can live better off than a lot of aged people in citywho depend on only their public pension or savings. We can say public pension system contributes to sustaining Japanese aged farmers. The result can be thought that theycan postpone for a few decade facing many problems of landslide generation change in agriculture.