Allocation of doctors and hospitals which meets the demanded level of medical service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroshi  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00245135)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療需要 / 医療レベル / GIS / マイクロシミュレーション / アクセス制限 / 医療安全
Research Abstract
Recently the shortage of obstetricians has been critical issue in Japan. In this research we examine the reason of the shortage. By estimations using micro simulations and GIS systems, we got three main findings. 1. As a result of too many hospitals in Japan, the operation rate of obstetricians is low and inefficient. If we take the current hospitals are given, we need more obstetricians. 2. It is impossible to train obstetricians shortly to fulfill the demand we estimated for the younger population in Japan are decreasing. 3. Integrating small hospitals will improve the operation rate of obstetricians and may solve the shortage problem. But such integration will prolong the average access time from residences of the patients to the hospitals. Our simulations show that the access time may be longer beyond the medical tolerance in some prefectures with low population density. This means that the integration should be planned to match the local situation.