Investment options provided by defined contribution plan sponsors: One step towards understanding the behavior of the plan sponsors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshiko  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90319442)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Keiko  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (90325142)
NISHIDA Sayuri  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (80390285)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords確定拠出年金 / 資産選択 / デフォルト商品 / 雇用主の行動 / 加入者行動 / 金融資産選択行動 / 確定拠出年金導入企業 / 移換資産 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The employers provide investment options to their participants, and the participants choose some funds based on those constraints. As a first step, to clarify the behavior of the employers, we focused on the relationship between the employer's stance (i.e., degree of specialty, dedication) in providing a defined contribution pension plan and the investment options provided by defined contribution plan sponsors. Based on hearing investigation, we determined that the defined contribution pension plans in Japan are not necessarily pensions managed only for their participants. When the employers choose investment options for their participants, some employers are conscious of their main banks and the group of companies associated with the plans.