urban history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWANA Yoh  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70312527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公式・非公式 / 自治都市 / 商業化 / 市場 / コーポレーション / カンパニー / 都市景観 / 市民 / 法人団体設立特許状 / マーチャント・アドベンチャラーズ / 東インド会社 / ギルド / 移民 / 女性史 / 手工業 / 工業化 / 女性 / 公式 / 非公式 / イノベーション / 都市化 / 公共施設 / 都市空間 / 都市史 / 西欧都市 / ロンドン
Research Abstract
It is a commonplace to say that urban commerce and industry became the driving force of the precocious economic growth of Western Europe in the medieval and early modern periods, but our understanding can be further enriched by analysing them in the much wider social context of civic society. This research project explores the origins of civic society with particular reference to the formal and informal forces which affected the formation of public and commercial institutions in major urban centres in Europe. The aim of the project is to further our historical understanding of the urban process which emerged well before the age of rapid industrialization.