A case study of Japanese Government's Semiconductor Policy: LSI,MEMS, and Blue Emitting Diode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Takahiro  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10193848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科学技術政策 / イノベーション / 半導体 / LSI / 青色発光ダイオード
Research Abstract
This is a feasibility study of my next project which aims to explore the policyfailure of Japanese Government regarding Science and Technology Policies from the 1960s to thepresent. In particular I am interested in why Japan failed to keep its competitiveness in the filed of LSIand Electronics. In this study, I did some research concerning the integration of LSI and MEMS(micro-electrical mechanical system), and a case study of the Gallium Nitride and Blue Light EmittingDiode