Economic History of Information (Early Modern to Modern Period)
Project/Area Number |
23653090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | イギリス / オランダ / 価格表 / 電信 / 帝国 / 商人 / 重商主義 / ネットワーク / 情報 / 蒸気船 / ポルトガル / 金融 / 構造的権力 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 情報システム / 海事情報 / 電信システム / 帆船 / 経済史 / 商業ネットワーク / 近世ヨーロッパ / 大西洋 / アジア |
Research Abstract |
In early modern Europe commercial information and intelligence were distributed by using the networks that were composed of international merchants. Homogeneous commercial information was spread from Amsterdam d to all over Europe, and European commercial world became more and more homogeneous. On the contrary, British information spread to all over the British Empire, based on he power of British state. London was the center of a Big Empire, and Amsterdam was a gateway, through which information was diffused by international merchants. The difference of Amsterdam and London corresponds the the one between early modern and modern period.