A Study on the Process of Management Fashions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Tomoki  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20373110)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords企業経営 / 流行現象 / 普及・浸透プロセス / 制度化 / 同型化
Research Abstract
This study investigated the phenomena of "management fashions" in which fashionable management techniques or practices emerge, rapidly gain popularity, diffuse in organizational fields, and finally fade. In this study, the extant literature in the relevant fields was thoroughly reviewed and the theoretical framework to understand the process of management fashions was developed. In addition, several cases of management fashions, especially those occurred in the field of human resource management in Japan, were empirically studied. The results of this research were presented both in domestic and international academic conferences and journal articles based on this research was published in international journals.