The performance of the holding companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Takuji  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10303041)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords持株会社
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the performance of the large-scale pure holding companies. The question which we must consider is whether profitability or growth of the pure holding companies is the same as before. Profitability is measured by the rate of return on assets. Growth is measured by a growth rate of assets or sales. We use paired t-test. The results suggest that no difference between the holding companies' and the predecessors' performance was found.