Investigative Research on Generic Medicines Business in Japan Focusing on Manufacturers, Wholesalers, Consumers and the Japanese Government Policy on Expanding Use of Generic Medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ITAMI Kiyoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (20176275)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジェネリック医薬品 / 後発医薬品 / 後発薬 / 日本ジェネリック製薬協会 / 日本ジェネリック医薬品販社協会 / 日本医薬品卸業連合会 / 医薬品卸 / 製薬企業 / ジェネリック医薬品メーカー / 医薬品卸業 / 医薬品卸企業 / 製薬業界 / 調剤薬局
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made a fact-finding inquiry about generic medicines to governmental organizations (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare of Japan and Pharmaceutical Affair Divisions of some Japanese Prefectures), industry organizations, manufacturers, and wholesalers related to generic medicines, and got a clear understanding of the present state surrounding generic medicines and the requirement for more use of them in Japan.
And then I reviewed the questionnaire items in four kinds of my inquiry survey based on the above results, and carried out a survey of ‘members of the Nihon Jenerikku Iyakuhin Hansha Kyoukai’(81 Companies, Response Rate 49.3%),‘members of the Federation of Japan Pharmaceutical Wholesalers Association'(88 Companies, Response Rate 25.0%),‘manufacturers with License Manufacturing Generic Medicines'(194 Companies, Source: Japan Generics Journal, August 2012, Response Rate 25.2%), and‘47 prefectures of Japan'(Response Rate 97.8%).