Programmed Corporate Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Masato  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40305553)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組織経営 / 企業経営
Research Abstract
I have reviewed the various studies based on new institutionalism that is core perspective for this project, focused on the origin and main issues. And I confirmed the following points as preparations for empirical research. Though the perspective originally had 2 issues, diffusion of formal organizational structure and decoupling it from practices by organzations, most researchers had concentrated on the former. But as it became clear that organizations often decoupled the adopted from their practices, more and more researchers have been approaching issues associated with decoupling. And nowadays they think that main issue in the perspective is decoupling. More specifically, how organizations should decouple the institutionalized and adopted by themselves but inefficient from practices became an important issue. And then, in each research, researchers had given various meanings to institution, and consequently it has became an umbrella term to be reconsidered and redifined.