The study on relation between "Ω-style management", and financial performance by interactive text analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Hiroji  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30140859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAOKA Isao  県立広島大学, 学長 (10025190)
HIRANO Minoru  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00405507)
IMURA Naoe  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10367948)
PARK Youshin  宇部工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (20435457)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオメガ(Ω)型経営 / 日本的経営 / テキスト分析 / 経済性 / オメガ(Ω)型経営
Research Abstract
This research investigate relation between "Ω-style management", and financial performance. We define that "Omega(Ω)-style management" means to strengthen the economic principle while maintains the part of the Japanese-style management. And we reveal the characteristics of that by interactive text analysis. As a result, the Japanese firms have enhanced economic principle in capital market, and also in labor market. But we observed movements that some firms have reevaluated employee-sovereignty.