A research on the business-eco system by the collaboration between Japanese based companies and local NGOs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takabumi  国士舘大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50156444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUTI Chie  慶応大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20411209)
ARAI Masashi  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (70549691)
NAKAYAMA Atuho  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (60434198)
ITO Michio  立教大学, 21 世紀社会デザイン研究科, 特任教授 (90386459)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsBOP / ビジネス生態系 / NGO / 日系企業 / 民衆の知恵 / 知識 / 多国籍企業 / BOP 国際研究者交流 / 新興国 / フィリピン / ソーシャル・ビジネス / 貧困解消
Research Abstract
The members have done some researches to attain theoretical and practical models regarding to solve problems of market developments and the poverty reduction issues under the process of the globalization of business activities by Multinationals. What we have focused on are developing and providing local embedded international business ecosystem through collaborations between local NGOs and Japanese Multinationals, which is based on the international social business developed through knowledge and wisdom of local communities in Philippines. We have finally found out are that roles ofmicro-financing for rural landless women and local micro businesses, roles of “sarisari store” for theself-sustaining business eco system, and roles of collaboration systems which between NGO and Multinationals are crucial.