Project/Area Number |
23653101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 人的資源管理 / コミュニティー / 職場 / フィールドサーベー / 居酒屋 / 日本 |
Research Abstract |
This research explores the human interaction at a Japanese izakaya over a six-month period in an attempt to identify factors applicable for restoring a sense of community in the workplace. Using OCB, community and third place concepts as a theoretical framework, field observations and interviews were analysed to uncover functions, roles and drivers effective in building social ties and community. The findings suggest that supervisors need to redefine their roles as "hosts" rather than leaders. "Playfulness" also emerges as a key platform for driving a virtuous cycle of interaction in the workplace.