A frontier case study of a mobile content industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIKUNI Hitotora  東京理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60156560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE Yuuichi  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (20565303)
KUDO Hideo  東京理科大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10579767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営情報 / 事実解明研究 / 理論構築研究 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
This study defined mobile user satisfaction through large scale user sample and survey. Plainly speaking, our research accomplishment revealing what iPhone has high level user satisfaction and Japanese Android terminals have relatively low user satisfaction.
A background reason of the result is demand and supply side effects of iPhone and Android. iPhone has few effects of existing Japanese mobile phone inertia both demand and supply side. On the other hand, Japanese Android companies have been affected this inertia. Therefore, Japanese manufactures must be equipped with existing feature phone functions and they have sacrificed usability.