Study on corporate misconduct from the view point of social capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INABA Yoji  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (30366520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMITSU Jun  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60414075)
北見 幸一  北海道大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (90455626)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会関係資本 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 経済政策 / 企業不祥事 / 企業統治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to identify the impact of social capital on the performance of companies listed on the Section One of Tokyo Stock Exchange focusing on the structure of board of directors from the view point of social capital. We used the % share of the months the director spent with the company out of his/her entire business carrier as a proxy of the company’s openness to the outsiders and the age difference between CEO and other members of the board and the length of time the CEO is in power as proxies for the company’s cohesion among insiders. Ten-year average of ROA, sales growth rate, debt-ratio, value-added ratio, and 5-year average ofβ on stock price are calculated for each company as the performance indices. We found closed companies have lower sales growth, while cohesion among insiders works for the performance of the company. However, since the value added ratio tend to decline in a cohesive company, the improvement of the performance could be achieved by low wages.