International marketing by Japanese small and medium-sized enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokuyama University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yasuhiro  徳山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90299321)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中小企業 / 繊維産業 / 国際マーケティング / ファッション / ネットワーク / 制度 / イタリア / フランス
Research Abstract
Our research revealed that there is huge behavioral gap between western trend-leading firms and Japanese trend-following firms. Japanese small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) that manage to increase their product value need to collaborate with the western trend-leaders. However, the Japanese SMEs are in constraint to joining western trade fairs and approaching to western trend leaders. And the SMEs are also required to change their behavioral patterns from that of trend followers to trend leaders, which is big challenge for them. Thus, Japanese firms, industrial associations, and government should effectively promote trend creation in Japan.