Conceptulization and Methodology of Picture Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
EDO Katsue  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (80318592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROI Yu  名古屋大学, 准教授 (50456141)
KITAKATA Haruko  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 准教授 (70328897)
Research Collaborator YAMASAKI Tadashi
OCHIHARA Hiroharu
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords写真分析 / 定性調査 / ライフスタイル分析 / 新商品開発 / マーケティング / ライフスタイル / 定性分析 / ピクチャマイニング / 商品開発 / サンプル抽出 / 国際情報交流 / ピクチャ調査 / サンプリング / データ収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have studied methodology of sampling and data collecting and analysis of Picture Mining. In the studies of sampling and data collecting, we have concentrated in finding ways to overcome issues of sampling methods, how to give instructions and research themes and burdens of respondents. In the studies of analyzing methods, we have reviewed and confirmed the processes of the current Picture Mining methodologies. Also, we have experimented new methods for analyzing pictures in groups. Picture Mining is a language independent method which is significant in the areas of lifestyle research, new product development and fashion/design fields.