Consumer research by storytelling based on state transition model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHARU Watanabe  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30329205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords消費者行動 / 生活物語 / 状態遷移 / 因果関係 / UML / 商品コンセプト / 二ーズ / コンセプト / AIDMA
Research Abstract
This study is to realize "life stories," which explain consumer's judgment regarding why they choose a specific product based on cause/result reasoning. By adopting UML, a global standard, it is expected that structural story data can combine robustness, concreteness of natural language and strictness, universality of mathematical model. That may possibly result some benefits such as coordination between "qualitative analysis and quantitative analysis" and/or "marketing research and advertising story."
The applicant has found it is possible to construct a modeling system by using just three kinds among variety of UML diagrams. The result supports the efficiency of the method. This may be because respondents (consumers) who are not specialist on ICT are not good at understanding the meaning of the diagrams, but it is easier for them to response in natural language based on the model structure, then they are more inspired concerning their own needs and or idea.