Inspection of "Chinese branch model via Taiwan" and "Chinese direct branch model" of the Japanese retail company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University (2013)
Fukuoka Women's Junior College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Jun  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50353181)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords出店プロセス / 現地適応化 / 組織学習能力 / 台湾 / 中国 / 市場特性要素の重み / 商品調達・販売 / 小売国際化行動 / 日系小売企業 / 小売国際化 / 海外出店 / 現地化 / 商品販売 / 市場適応行動 / 商学 / 経営学 / マーケティング
Research Abstract
This study divided the branch action of the Japanese retail company in China into two distances of"Chinese branch model via Taiwan" and "Chinese direct branch model" and performed the comparison inspection of both models and the evaluation. The comparison inspection part clarified the actual situation and the characteristic of both models while picking up items such as (1)a scale, (2)branch method, (3)kind of business, (4)initial branch area, (5)local adjustability. And from the inspection result of two models, in this study evaluated it with three points of (1)conformability with the retail structure, (2)innovativeness of the retail action, (3)superiority of the retail competition. In addition, this study showed a framework of the theory construction about the retail advance that it turned to the third nation.