A study of Integration between Social Responsibility Reporting and Financial Reporting for Global Corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Takayuki  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10143132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Kazuyori  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (50142831)
SUZUKI Kenichi  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80309674)
MATSUMOTO Yuji  静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30387518)
FUKUSHIGE Yae  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 準教授 (10581853)
KIM Jae Wook  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 講師 (50599264)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords企業の社会責任 / 統合報告書 / 環境会計 / 統合報告 / 社会責任報告 / ソーシャルビジネス / レピュテーションマネジメント / エンタープライズ・リスク・マネジメント / 統合報告戦略 / 環境経営 / 多様な外部報告統合
Research Abstract
We think that public reporting based on Financial Accounting System has a trend for recognizing the choice from multiple alternatives of such systems. More in detail if we would say, we can understand there are three alternatives of such rule, Japanese GAAP,USA-GAAP, and International Financial Reporting Systems(IFRS), and now, we think there are a trend for Japanese Authority to recognize discretionary choice from such three systems rather than the enforcement of one rule. However, looking at companies' practices about annual reports, we can say there is a report with three contents, social, environmental and economic aspects. This is called as "Integrated Report", and we tried to have had hearing the business practices about integrated report in 2012 and 2013.