Studies on international news report in China and Chinese consciousness to foreign countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
XI Ru  北海道大学, 大学院・メディアコミュニケー, 准教授 (50533569)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国 / 国際報道 / 対外意識 / 政策 / 国際情報伝達 / 環球時報
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to focus on the international news report in Chinese media, which has significant influence on Chinese consciousness to foreign countries in the context of economic globalization, and to eludicate the mechanisms of the government’ s management policy which are considered to be a key for understanding the situation of both production of international news and providing of international information. This study will provide critical clues to analyze the tendency of Chinese consciousness toforeign countries.