Research on local theater "SHIBAIGOYA" as the region resources : the case of the Tohoku district,Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ONOZAWA Akiko  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30291850)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords芝居小屋 / 劇場 / 地域社会 / 地域資源
Research Abstract
The local theaters of "Shibaigoya" were built for the kabuki, and established in many Japanese communities in the early stages of the Showa Period from the Meiji Period. This is an analysis from the social point of view about these theaters.About 20 Shibaigoya's are in Japan at present. And, the movement to reevaluate those theaters as the region resources rises.On the other hand, many Shibaigoya's were closed by the Showa middle for the reason such as a change in the amusement taste. But, Shibaigoya's have been used as the region resources for a long time, and they are the places of the important cultural experience according to this research.