Association between Cultural Capital and Social Capital: An Approach through the Surveys on Participants of Classical Music Festivals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Ryuhei  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40323563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Koji  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20341232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIZAWA Shinichi  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00456196)
KOIZUMI Motohiro  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 講師 (60625234)
Research Collaborator KAWAMOTO Ayaka  京都大学, 大学院・ 人間・環境学研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化資本 / 社会関係資本 / 教育 / クラシック音楽 / クラシック音楽祭 / オーディエンス調査 / 中学生調査 / 参加者調査
Research Abstract
The association between cultural capital and social capital were examined by means of two social surveys in a classical music festival. Besides, the attitude of art for arts' sake, and the social identity and mental health, of the audience were examined.
Mainly, two social survey was conducted. One is the survey for general audience in "Saito Kinen Festival, Matsumoto (SKF)" and the other is the survey for junior high school students who attended the student program of SKF. The latter enabled us to examine the association described at the beginning in the middle of developmental process.
As a result, we found the strong association between the initial contact to classical music and the preference in classical music, and the strong association between the initial contact and the participation and evaluation of their community.