Adult learning centered on Brazilian parents`s experiences: Pursuing personal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Lucia Emiko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20451495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA Hiroaki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30276191)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己啓発 / 在日ブラジル人保護者 / 成人学習 / トランスナショナル空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on the Brazilian children education conducted before financial crisis focus on the children’s adaptation to school and their academic achievements. According to these studies, family’s geographic mobility affects the children’s school performance negatively. After the crisis, academics shift their focus to `non-attending school` and `junior high school children leaving school` issues. Going beyond simplistic understanding of the educational issues we need also emphasis on parent’s role as one of the key players in the children education issues. In this research, we focus on parents’ empowerment through adult learning and changing consciousness about their children education.