The movements of tourism industry in Tibet, Xinjiang, and Inner Mongol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA NORIYUKI  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 研究員 (40582995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords観光 / 民族問題 / チベット自治区 / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / 内蒙古自治区 / 内モンゴル自治区 / チベット
Research Abstract
In this study I researched the movements of the tourism indoustry in Tibet, Xinjiang, and Inner Mongol, so I considerd relationship between economic development and ethnic problems. Monopolying benefits by Han tribe in some industries and companies were obvious, but I cleared that Tibetan and Uygur were not entirely excluded from tourism industry, some of them entered the market.And like as Lhasa, I found much more Tibetans from other provinces as Sichuan, Qinghai, and Gansu had been engaged in the tourism industry than ones in Tibet Autonomy Region. Through that, I cleared that this was not only conflict between Han and minority, but also the existence of gap in minority.