Video-ethnography of Home healthcare culture : Search for interpenetration relationship of medical and life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23653125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing (2013)
The University of Tokushima (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KASHIDA YOSHIO  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10282295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Hideki  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (00378217)
HOTTA Yuko  愛知学泉大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 准教授 (10712226)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords在宅医療 / ALS患者 / 病いの語り / がん患者 / ビデオエスノグラフィー / エスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / QOL / がん告知 / QOL / ALS患者 / 脊椎損傷者 / 生活の医療化 / 医療の生活化 / 文化社会学 / コミュニケーション / もてなしとしてのリハビリ / 調整者としての療養者 / 在宅療養文化
Research Abstract
Following two points supported the life culture of the home health care person.
1. The home health care as the resources of the expression about the personality: An ALS patient. The patient played music next facing caregiver B using former caregiver A and expressed own "feeling of the hospitality". He changed medical care for himself for the hospitality for others and maintained his life culture.
2. The home health care performing in the dramatic setting: A terminal colon cancer patient. The patient utilized the YOROU legend of the center of Japan which encouraging to devotion to parent when she has received the care from her son. This situational setting has freed them from a constrained feeling by changing the whole of the situation about giving-receiving care as if it was drama presentation.